Invited Speakers


The following invited speakers will present throughout the conference week. Visit the Program 2020 for detailed schedule. 

Biomolecular - Disorder in Proteins

  • Scott Showalter (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Robert Tycko (NIDDK, NIH)

Biomolecular - Liquids/Dynamics

  • D. Flemming Hansen (University College London)
  • Aaron Frank (University of Michigan)

Biomolecular - NMR in Solids

  • Ann McDermott (Columbia University)
  • Myriam Cotten (College of William and Mary)

Computation / Theory

  • Valerie Daggett (University of Washington)
  • Paul Hodgkinson (Durham University)
  • Roberto Gil (Carnegie Mellon University)

Hyperpolarization

  • Silvia Cavagnero (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
  • Stefan Gloeggler (Max-Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry)

Hyperpolarization and Molecular Imaging

  • Daniel Vigneron (University of California, San Francisco)
  • Ye-Feng Yao (East China Normal University)

Instrumentation

  • Luisa Ciobanu (CEA/Neurospin)
  • Andre Simpson (University of Toronto)
  • Richard Temkin (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

Materials

  • Frédéric Blanc (University of Liverpool)
  • Brad Chmelka (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Yining Huang (Western University)

Metabolomics

  • Jun Kikuchi (RIKEN)
  • Elaine Holmes (Imperial College)
  • David Wishart (University of Alberta)

MR Spectroscopy in-vivo and ex-vivo

  • Peter Barker (Johns Hopkins School of Medicine)
  • Wolfgang Bogner (Medical University of Vienna)
  • Jullie Pan (University of Pittsburgh Medical Center)

MRI

  • John Gore (Vanderbilt University)
  • Juergen Hennig (Medical Center-University of Freiburg)
  • Silvia Mangia (CMRR, University of Minnesota)

Quantitative NMR / in-vivo MRS

  • N.R. Jagannathan (Chettinad Hospital & Research Institute)
  • John Markley (University of Wisconsin, Madison)

Senstivity and Speed

  • D. Flemming Hansen (University College London)
  • Anke Henning (UT Southwestern)

Small Molecules

  • Laura Castanar Acedo (University of Manchester)
  • Nagarajarao Suryaprakash (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore)
  • Elisabetta Chiarparin (AstraZeneca)

Tutorial Session

  • Bob Bryant (University of Virginia)
  • Giacomo Parigi (CERM, University of Florence)
  • Rob Schurko (Florida State University)

Special: Banquet Dinner Speaker

  • John Markley (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Adventures in (and out of) NMR

Special: Highlights for Students Lectures

  • Peter J. Basser (NIH), A Retrospective and Prospective Look at Diffusion Tensor Imaging (DTI)
  • Paul Coote (Harvard), Emerging Applications of Optimal Control Theory in NMR